Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Our Christmas in iphone pics!

Honestly we have been sooo busy I mainly take pics with my phone these days! Which is sad because I have a decent camera (one of Chris's old ones) and not a great Iphone camera. Yes, I am still using a 3GS, sad isn't it? ;) Totally kidding! 

I had planned do to a whole blog about our elf but I sadly didn't take many pics of him. The girls were a little unsure of the elf the first night he came to us from the north pole. They QUICKLY warmed up and named him Max. Oh little Max how you helped me keep the girls in line this year ;) They would hop out of bed and try to find Max everyday. 

Max decided to go fishing one day...It was a sad day for Max though. He was touched and had to return to the north pole for  a few days to get his magic back!
 No Christmas season is complete without LOTS of peppermint mochas! In a holiday cup of course!

 Max with a note thanking the girls for the cookies they made for him...suck ups! ;)

 My pinterest project.
 Madelyn with our star...Kinley WILL NOT do this.  
 Max put all the stuff out to make some more cookies! I think Max must have been off his diet for Dec!

The girls had Christmas parties at school. It was a little challenging going back and forth to each classes trying to spend equal time in each class. Aww, the story of every mom with more than one! 

Kinley, about to decorate her cookie in the Rainbows class. 


 Her finished product...pretty sure she was more excited to just eat it!

 Kinley playing Pin the nose on the Reindeer  


 Madelyn in the Stars class!

 Madelyn doing Puzzles with one of her little friends!
 What is Christmas without a melt down at Target!
 We decided to take the girls to the dollar tree to get gifts for a few people...HILARIOUS!! 
 We did Prairie Lights with Mimi one night...This will be a tradition to go there from now on!
We made "donuts" for Max using Cheerios. 
 Our "donuts"
I needed to bring something sweet to put in the favor boxes in Kinley's class, so I saw these on pinterest and thought they were cute!!!
Marshmallow reindeer pops!

 I figured I was making them for K's class I could for her sister's class too...wow, it turned out to be a quite the project!
Ok, this picture is just because I like the way my cousin wrapped it! Love the burlap!
 We had a WHITE CHRISTMAS! The girls have had 4 Christmas and two of them have been white! Ironically I have only had two white Christmas's also!

 We took the girls to see Monster's Inc in 3D!

 Classic I didn't get my way face while watching your Besties in a Christmas Play! 
I would like to say I will get better about taking pictures with my "real" camera and I hope I will. My phone is just so handy!


Tuesday, January 22, 2013

More Christmas!


Christmas morning this year was a BLAST with the girls! They were soooo excited about everything that was going on. Getting them to go to sleep was fun let me tell you...ha! 

Christmas set up before the girls destroyed it :) Their new table!

Our Christmas tree this year. 
Kinley was very concerned with how Santa was going to get in because we always have our fireplace closed. Santa knew she was worried so he left the doors open to show her he got in just fine!


Still a little confused and sleepy! 
I just think this picture is funny...they totally were annoyed we stopped for pictures. 

We might have to do something different next year...kinda bad when your sister opens the same present a few moments before you. Kinda ruins the surprise.

They got DVD players for the car...Kinley wasn't too impressed. 
Both girls asked for dream lights. K-a ladybug/butterfly one. M-unicorn. Then Madelyn wanted dress up clothes and shoes. When Kinley opened her bag of play shoes, she handed the bag to Madelyn and said oops I opened your bag. They had a hard time understanding that they might get stuff they didn't ask for. 
Opening presents at Mimi's! 

I LOOOVEEE this next picture. At first I was wishing that all of them were looking at the camera but I kinda of like that it's more real life!
The girls are always being held by their poppy.Good thing they are tiny! 
If the girls weren't spoiled enough this Christmas...Aunt Becca "Aunt Bucket" came into town!!!
Madelyn

Kinley!



Friday, January 18, 2013

Christmas Eve


Our Christmas Eve was spent with Mimi's side of the family. We decided to toss it up a little and do Fondue! It was great but I think I gained at lease 10 pounds, cheese, meat and chocolate. SOOO good! Fondue takes forever so it was an all evening affair. We didn't even take a ton of pictures because you basically cook the whole time.  

 One of the little fondue pots! 
Ok, Uncle Andrew is an awesome cook! He made a cheesecake for the first time, or he says it was his first time...HOLY COW, it was FAN-FREAKING-TASIC. Seriously one of the best cheesecakes I have ever had. UM, wish I had some right now!

Love that my husband took a picture of it with plastic wrap and that there is a bottle of Hand sanitizer in the background. Silly Boy! 

The girls had their own little table
The Cooks! Me, Andrew (my bro) and Elayna (cousin)

Madelyn is holding her first lalaloopsy doll!! They were spoiled rotten this Holiday season!
My Mom thought the girls were old enough to make gingerbread houses and a gingerbread train. Apparently she didn't get a great set and it didn't go so well. I was cleaning up so didn't get in on all that fun! LOL

Their train! 

Aunt Cathy got the girls dress up and of course they were in it the rest of the night! 

Next up...Christmas Day!

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Christmas fun!

Ok, slowly getting back to normal from the Holidays! Really trying to get caught up! The girls are so fun at this age with everything Christmas! We really tried to do as much as we could in between all the sick going around.

Since the girls are in school twice a week, we got to have a Christmas program this year! As soon as I walked in and saw the stage I got nervous that the girls would be on different sides (since they are in different classes) and we wouldn't be able to see both. I was wrong they were one row apart. I asked the teachers after school if they did that for me and they didn't they just ended up that way.

Sorry these pictures are not all that good, I cropped out all the other kids.


They both did really well and sang, danced and clapped! I will say though that Madelyn kept turning around to see what her sister was doing, again made me realize how putting them in different classes was such a great idea!


Madelyn kept waving at Chris and I 

Daddy was taking pictures at a Starbucks Christmas party and got a few of the girls drinking hot chocolate for the first time.
Yes, she has a bit of a cake pop on her teeth...can't say no to free cake pops! 

They don't get sweets that often now so they still talk about their hot chocolate. Every time we pass a starbucks! Man those girls can find a Starbucks! That isn't our fault at all! ;)
My mom always has Christmas events going on at the Library during the Christmas Season. The girls and I went to the Mayor's Christmas Party they were having. Lots of fun with the cast of Annie singing a song, the major and other reading books, and sweet treats!
The Major reading Twas the night before Christmas in Texas. 

Seeing the book worm! 




We even got our picture with the major. Madelyn was crying, don't remember why! 


Lots of fun stuff this Christmas! This was just the first week of December!